Our website uses cookies, read more. By continuing to browse the site, you agree to our use of cookies.
[I Agree]

Residence Permits and Work Permits

Any foreigner (Nordic country citizens excepted) who wishes to stay in Finland for more than 3 months is required to have a residence permit or to register their residence.

EU and EEA Citizens

The Member States of the European Union (EU), apart from Finland, are Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, the Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, the Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden and the UK. The free mobility provisions enjoyed by citizens of EU Member States are also applied to the citizens of Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway and Switzerland. The citizens of those comparable countries are thus equated with EU citizens.

EU citizens may stay in Finland for a maximum of three months without registering their right of residence if they have a valid identity card or passport. EU citizens who reside in Finland for more than three months  have to register their right of residence. The registration application is recommended to be done in the e-service Enter Finland. The application should be submitted within three months of the date of entry into Finland.

 To register a right of residence, you will need the following:

• your national proof of identity or passport;
• if you are a student, proof that you are enrolled at an educational institution in Finland (= a study certificate) and have sufficient funds and sufficient health insurance coverage (European Health Insurance Card).

Registration of the right of residence requires you to have sufficient income to support yourself. You are not required to have a specific amount of money. Your personal circumstances are taken into account when considering the income requirement.

The registration application is subject to a processing fee. The fee can be paid in the e-service Enter Finland or at the Finnish Immigration Service when submitting your application or proving your identity. After  completing your application, book an appointment in the appointment system of the Finnish Immigration Service to prove your identity or to submit your application. Processin an online application will not start until you visit the service point to prove your identity and show your original documents.

Further information: http://www.migri.fi/registration.

 

Non-EU-citizens

After you have been accepted to study in Finland, apply for the residence permit as soon as possible. The application must be done abroad, before arriving to Finland.

Fill in the application online at https://enterfinland.fi/eServices. After filling the online application, apply for an appointment in a Finnish mission (embassy or consulate) for identification and fingerprinting. The processing of the application will start after you've visited the Embassy/mission. 

It is required that you have 560 euros/months at your disposal for the permit to be granted. 

Mandatory appendices: 

  • Acceptance letter from a Finnish university
  • Health insurance covering medical expenses up to at least 40 000 euros. After arriving to Finland, apply for a home municipality to be eligible for public health care.
  • Sufficient funds: 13 440 euros for two years as a bank deposit / scholarship / grant. For one year's residence permit, 6 720 euros is enough. 
    • Proven by a bank statement with you as an account owner.
    • It is recommended that you arrange for adequate funding for the entire period of studies before leaving your home country.
  • Documentation of the paid tuition fee

It is recommended to apply for the Finnish social security number already with the residence permit application (included in the application).

Students must wait for the residence permit in their home country. Please note that it takes several weeks (2 - 3 months) to receive the permit and that it is not possible to hurry the process. 

Start the application process immediately after the study place has been confirmed! Please do not book your flight tickets before your residence permit is granted.

 

Citizens of Nordic Countries

Citizens of the Nordic countries need neither a visa nor a residence permit to reside or work in Finland. Citizens of the Nordic countries are also not required to have a passport or any other identity document. However, they must be able to prove their identity and verify that they are a Nordic citizen if necessary. A driving licence is not acceptable proof of identity, nor does it indicate the nationality of the holder. Nordic citizens are registered by the local register offices. Nordic citizens are required to register if they reside in Finland for more than six months.

 

Working

Citizens of countries other than the Nordic countries and EU member states may work within certain limits on a residence permit granted for study purposes if the work is practical training included in the degree or if the amount of part-time work does not exceed 25 hours a week. Full-time employment may be undertaken during holidays when the educational institution does not arrange teaching as such; in practice this is usually during summer and Christmas.

A residence permit granted to a student is temporary by nature. If studies last for more than a year, the permit is usually granted for one year at a time. An extension of the permit requires that the student is still registered at the educational institution, is a full-time student and has completed the required courses in the institution's study programme. The application for an extension of the residence permit is submitted to the local police, which also issue the decision on the permit application.

Please note the you cannot count on financing the studies in Finland by working while studying! Finding a part-time job is unfortunately not easy especially if you don't have a sufficient knowledge of Finnish language. 

After completing the studies (full degree), the student may remain in Finland if he/she can be granted a new residence permit on other grounds.

Income Level for Livelihood Required for Residence Permit
The granting of a residence permit requires that applicants have sufficient income to fund their stay in Finland.The required income level for livelihood is defined in approximate euro amounts. The amount is 560 euros / month and 6720 euros / year.